An official Cochrane policy. Last updated September 2020.


Cochrane(“ Cochrane”,“我们”,“我们”)致力于保护我们处理的个人数据的人的隐私和安全性。我们承认有必要根据《 2018年数据保护法》和《 2016/679(GDPR)》(GDPR)保护或披露给我们收集或披露的个人数据。

请仔细阅读本政策,以了解我们在与我们的关系期间和之后如何收集和使用(处理)您的个人数据,并根据适用的数据保护法。

We will review this Privacy Statement regularly to comply with our legal obligations. We will notify you of any important changes, but please check back for updates at any time.

About us

科克伦is for anyone interested in using high-quality information to make health decisions. Whether you are a healthcare professional, patient or carer, researcher or funder, Cochrane evidence provides a powerful tool to enhance your healthcare knowledge and decision making. As a data controller we have legal obligations to ensure that we only use your data in a fair, transparent and secure manner. If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, our use of your data or wish to exercise any of your legal rights under data protection law, please contactsupport@cochrane.org.

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data when you interact with Cochrane. We make it clear when and why your data is being collected. In most cases the personal data that we process will be provided by you. This includes details provided when:

  • Accessing Cochrane websites and online resources
  • 创建一个Cochrane帐户
  • Completing an activity with us
  • Contacting our support services
  • Filling in a form on our websites
  • Signing up for a newsletter
  • Attending a Cochrane event or visiting our offices

What data do we collect?

我们收集您与Cochrane互动所需的最低个人数据。

  • Cochrane网站的访问者
  • 科克伦Account holders
    • 注册Cochrane帐户时,我们会收集基本的个人数据。这包括您的姓名,电子邮件地址和居住国。您可以选择提供更多信息,例如您说的语言和您的医疗保健兴趣。请看Cochrane帐户条款和条件for further information.
  • 科克伦contributors
    • We collect contact and affiliation information relevant to your role with us. Personal data collected and used for editorial processing are shared with Aries Systems, who support Editorial Manager, and are covered by theAries Privacy Policy. Personal data collected and used for publication in the Cochrane Library are shared with our publisher, Wiley, and are covered by theWiley隐私政策.
  • Subscribers to paid services
    • 当您通过WorldPay(数据控制器)在我们的网站上付款时,详细信息将根据WorldPay Privacy Notice. If you provide Cochrane with financial or payment details, these will be held for seven years following the relevant transaction.
  • Cochrane活动的参与者和我们办公室的访客
    • We collect registration information including dietary and access requirements. Our premises may be monitored by CCTV.

The accuracy of your information is very important to us. As a Cochrane Account holder you can login to your科克伦Accountat any time to update your personal details. If you are unsure how to update your personal information, please get in touch with us atsupport@cochrane.org.

Diversity monitoring

我们可能会要求个人数据,例如性别和/或出生日期,以监视和改善社区的多样性,并支持慈善目标和外展活动的促进。如果数据用于多样性监视,则它们是匿名处理的。您可以选择不提供此数据。

Special category data

数据保护立法认识到,某些数据的“特殊类别”更敏感。其中包括与健康,种族,种族血统以及政治或宗教信仰有关的信息。如果对此有特定的需求,我们只要求提供特殊类别的个人数据。我们将仅用于提供的目的,例如将具有特定健康问题的患者和护理人员转介给相关的Cochrane评论或Cochrane组,并且只有您的明确同意

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to give you the information, services, or products you ask for. We can also use your personal data for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes within Cochrane and to inform you of other Cochrane activities. We will only use your data within Cochrane for the purposes for which it was obtained. We do not use automated decision-making processes. As a Cochrane Account holder you can control your communication preferences in your科克伦Account. Communications with our members are in accordance with our会员条款和条件. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. This is likely to be limited to the following examples:

  • 为与我们提供合同的一部分,提供您要求的服务,例如,您参加会议
  • 对于我们自己的内部记录,请保留我们要么有法律要求的地方,要么是我们合法利益的地方
  • To control access to, and/or provide security at our offices where it is in our legitimate interest to do so
  • 给你发送时事通讯和其他通讯promoting our work where you have consented to this or where it is necessary as part of a contract we have entered in to with you. As a Cochrane Account holder you can control your communication preferences in your科克伦Account. Communications with our members are in accordance with our会员条款和条件.
  • Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so, to send you invitations by email to take part in surveys so that we can understand the views and opinions of our community members and wider audience. You can opt-out from receiving survey invites either by contacting us or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the survey. Respondent data is aggregated.

Disclosure: Do we share your personal data?

科克伦will not share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organizations as a result of giving your details to us. We do not share your personal data with third parties unless we have your consent or are required to do so by law. We work with partner organizations who provide services related to review production and payment processing. These organizations meet our high standards for data security and will provide further information on how your data are used, in their own privacy policies.

We may pass your information to third party service providers and other associated organizations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. When using third party service providers we only disclose the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service. We have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prohibits them from using your data for their own purposes. All contractors are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Third parties (and data processors) may include: our CRM provider, auditors, web hosting company, email marketing platform (Mailchimp), content management system provider (Aries Systems) and Wiley.

我们如何保护您的个人数据?

我们采取适当的物理,电子和管理措施,以确保您确保您的数据安全。我们进行定期的IT安全和数据保护审核,以确保我们的系统达到法律和客户的期望。我们的员工和承包商的那些可以访问个人数据的人必须接受数据保护培训。

EEA之外的数据传输

We may transfer your personal information to third party data processors who are based in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We use some US-based companies that provide IT, communications and data analytics services such as Mailchimp, SurveyMonkey and Google Analytics. We only use US-based organizations that have signed up to the EU Contractual Clauses scheme. We will not transfer your information to any processors based in other countries outside the EEA unless there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the specific country to which the data is transferred, or where we can be certain that there are adequate safeguards provided for your information and individual rights standards that meet the GDPR requirements.

我们保留您的个人数据多长时间?

我们将保留您的个人资料,只要是不cessary to provide the services to which you have requested, or where we have another legitimate and lawful reason to do so. Different Cochrane departments and groups have specific data retention schedules related to their areas of activity. For instance, personal data included in documents related to review production, may be archived by review groups for our editorial records. These data will be stored securely. We may need to retain some information to comply with our legal obligations such as financial and accounting records. In most cases we will delete your data 7 years after your last transaction with us.

您与您的个人数据有关的权利是什么?

你可以:

  • Ask us to correct your personal data if information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete. You can also manage your current details and communications preferences yourself in your科克伦Account.
  • 要求我们提供一份我们持有的数据you.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time, if we have asked for your consent to process certain data. You can also ask us to stop processing the data if we have no other legitimate reason for doing so.
  • Ask us to delete the data we hold about you. If we need to continue holding this information (for example, if you are a published author) we will explain our reasons for this and how the data will be stored.

To exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice please contactsupport@cochrane.org.

您还可以解决以下查询:

Information Support Officer
科克伦
St Albans House
57-59 Haymarket
London
SW1Y 4QX

Telephone: +44 207 183 7503

While we hope to be able to resolve any concerns you have about the way that we are processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR or have any wider concerns about our compliance with data protection law. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on +44 303 123 1113 or viatheir website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This notice was last updated on 18 September 2020.

How do we use cookies and tracking technology?

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We'd also like to set optional analytics cookies to help us improve it, but we won't set these optional cookies unless you enable them. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Our websites ask you to consent before we place cookies on your machine. You can always change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the ‘Cookies settings’ link in the footer of every page. Alternatively, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Please refer to the help information contained in your browser or search the internet for ‘How to disable cookies’ or for even more specific components like the ‘Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on’.

表:在我们的网站上使用和存储cookie

Name 目的 Default Expiration Time
Necessary cookies

SESS[id], JSESSIONID[id], JPHPSSID[id]

To remember your selections or preferences that you’ve already made when looking at information or using a service. when you exit the browser
has_js To check whether the user's browser has JavaScript enabled. when you exit the browser
_cookies To save consent given by a user to use cookies. 1年
Optional cookies

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, _utmv, __utmz, _g, _ga, _gat, _gid

这些cookie被Google Analytics(Analytics)使用,该系统用于允许我们为统计目的收集有关访问者的匿名信息。More information. _utma:2 years
_utmb:30 mins.
_utmc:when you exit the browser
_utmt:10分钟
_utmv:2 years
_utmz: 6months
_ga:2 years
_gat:1 minute
_GID:24小时
_pk_ref, _pk_cvar, _pk_id, _pk_ses, mtm_consent, mtm_consent_removed, mtm_cookie_consent www.tintinbuy.com uses Matomo for website analytics. The data collected is not shared with any third party.More information. _pk_id:13个月
_pk_ref:6个月
_pk_ses, _pk_cvar, _pk_hsr: 30 minutes
mtm_cookie_consent: 5 years

免责声明

虽然cochrane.orgis designed to provide accurate and authoritative information in regard to the subject matter covered, we make no representations and give no warranties with respect to the accuracy or completeness of the information. By giving you this information we are not giving any form of advice or recommendation and we do not intend you to rely upon it when making (or refraining from making) any decision. The Information is not a substitute for the exercise of professional judgement. If you are not qualified or experienced enough to make that judgement, you should take professional advice.

Translations

Cochrane.org上的内容主要以英语创建。翻译是生产它们的团队的责任。它们是谨慎生产的,并遵循标准过程以确保质量控制。但是,如果不匹配不匹配,不准确或不适当的翻译,则英语原件占上风。